Post Pic

My 2011 OSCAR predictions

And the OSCAR goes to . . .

Here are my picks for this years Academy Awards.

Best Picture

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky
David O. Russell
Tom Hooper
David Fincher
Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Actress

Annette Bening
Nicole Kidman
Jennifer Lawrence
Natalie Portman
Michelle Williams

Best Actor

Javier Bardem
Jeff Bridges
Jesse Eisenberg
Colin Firth
James Franco

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams
Helena Bonham Carter
Melissa Leo
Hailee Steinfeld
Jacki Weaver

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale
John Hawkes
Jeremy Renner
Mark Ruffalo
Geoffrey Rush

Best Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon
Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful
Dogtooth
In a Better World
Incendies
Outside the law

Best Original Screenplay

Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Documentary Feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Best Original Song

‘Coming Home’ from ‘Country Strong’ Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
‘I See the Light’ from ‘Tangled’ Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
‘If I Rise’ from ’127 Hours’ Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
‘We Belong Together’ from ‘Toy Story 3′ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Original Score

‘How to Train Your Dragon’ John Powell
‘Inception’ Hans Zimmer
‘The King’s Speech’ Alexandre Desplat
’127 Hours’ A.R. Rahman
‘The Social Network’ Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Film Editing

‘Black Swan’ Andrew Weisblum
‘The Fighter’ Pamela Martin
‘The King’s Speech’ Tariq Anwar
’127 Hours’ Jon Harris
‘The Social Network’ Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter

Best Visual Effects

‘Alice in Wonderland’
‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1′
‘Hereafter’
‘Inception’
‘Iron Man 2′

Best Cinematography

‘Black Swan’
‘Inception’
‘The King’s Speech’
‘The Social Network’
‘True Grit’

Best Sound Mixing

‘Inception’
‘The King’s Speech’
‘Salt’
‘The Social Network’
‘True Grit’

Best Sound Editing

‘Inception’
‘Toy Story 3′
‘Tron: Legacy’
‘True Grit’
‘Unstoppable’

Best Costume Design

‘Alice in Wonderland’
‘I Am Love’
‘The King’s Speech’
‘The Tempest’
‘True Grit’

Best Art Direction

‘Alice in Wonderland’
‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I’
‘Inception’
‘The King’s Speech’
‘True Grit’

Best Makeup

‘Barney’s Version’
‘The Way Back’
‘The Wolfman’

Best Short Film (Live Action)

‘The Confession’ – Tanel Toom
‘The Crush’ – Michael Creagh
‘God of Love’ – Luke Matheny
‘Na Wewe’ – Ivan Goldschmidt
‘Wish 143′ – Ian Barnes & Samantha Waite

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

‘Killing in the Name’
‘Poster Girl’
‘Strangers No More’
‘Sun Comes Up’
‘The Warriors of Qiugang’

Best Short Film (Animated)

‘Day & Night’ – Teddy Newton
‘The Gruffalo’ – Jakob Schuh & Max Lang
‘Let’s Pollute’ – Geefwee Boedoe
‘The Lost Thing’ – Shaun Tan & Andrew Ruhemann
‘Madagascar, carnet de voyage’ – Bastien Dubois

Leave Your Response

* Name, Email, Comment are Required